November 13, 2019
  • November 13, 2019
Breaking News
  • Home
  • NEWS
  • Buhari swears in, assigns portfolios to new ministers

Buhari swears in, assigns portfolios to new ministers

By on August 21, 2019 0 33 Views

Amaechi, Lai, Bello, Ngige retain positions President Muhammadu Buhari, on Wednesday, announced the portfolios of 43 new ministers, shortly after swearing them in at the State House, Abuja.

The Senate had earlier screened and cleared the 43 nominees sent by President Muhammadu Buhari on July 30, 2019.

However, some Ministers; Lai Mohammed, Mohammed Bello, Rotimi Amaechi and Chris Ngige, still maintained their former positions.

Below is a full list of the new ministers and their assigned portfolios:

1. Dr. Uchechukwu Ogah – Abia, Mines and Steel Development, State

2. Muhammed Musa Bello – Adamawa, FCT

3. Sen. Godswill Obot Akpabio – Akwa Ibom, Niger Delta

4. Chris Ngige – Anambra, Labour & Employment

5. Sharon Ikeazor – Anambra, Environment, State

6. Adamu Adamu – Bauchi, Education

7. Amb Maryam Katagum – Bauchi, Industry, Trade and Investment, State

8. Timipre Silva – Bayelsa, Petroleum, State

9. Sen. George Akume – Benue, Special Duties

10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno, Agriculture, State

11. Godwin Jedi-Agba – Cross River, Power, State

12. Festus Keyamo – Delta, Niger Delta, State

13. Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi, Science and Technology

14. Dr. Osagie Ehanire – Edo, Health

15. Clement Ikanade Agba – Edo, Budget and National Planning, State

16. Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti, Industry, Trade and Investment

17. Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu, Foreign Affairs

18. Dr. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe, Communication

19. Emeka Nwajuba – Imo, Education, State

20. Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa, Water Resources

21. Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed – Kaduna, Finance, Budget and National Planning

22. Dr. Mohammad Mahmoud – Kaduna, Environment

23. Mohammed Sabo Nanono – Kano, Agriculture

24. Maj. Gen. Bashir Magashi (rtd) – Kano, Defence

25. Hadi Sirika – Katsina, Aviation

26. Abubakar Malami – Kebbi, HAGF and Minister of Justice

27. Ramatu Tijani Aliyu – Kogi, FCT, State

28. Lai Mohammed – Kwara, Information and Culture

29. Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara, Transportation, State

30. Babatunde Raji Fashola – Lagos, Works and Housing

31. Adeleke Mamora – Lagos, Health, State

32. Mohammed A. Abdullahi – Nasarawa, Science & Tech, State

33. Amb. Zubairu Dada – Niger, Foreign Affairs, State

34. Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun, Mines & Steel Devpt

35. Sen. Omotayo Alasuadura – Ondo, Labour, State

36. Rauf Aregbesola – Osun, Interior

37. Sunday Dare – Oyo, Youth and Sports

38. Dame Pauline Tallen – Plateau, Women Affairs

39. Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers, Transportation

40. Mohammed Maigari Dangyadi – Sokoto, Police Affairs

41.Engr. Sale Mamman – Taraba, Power

42. Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe, Works and Housing, State

43. Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara, Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development.

  NEWS
Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *